Why Primary Patents Covering Biologics Should Be Unforceable against Generic Applicants under the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act
[…] This article is an abridged and shortened version of my article Patents vs. Statutory Exclusivities in Biological Pharmaceuticals-Do We Really Need Both?, 18 Mich. Telecom. & Tech. L. Rev. (forthcoming) [hereinafter Heled]. I wish to thank my wife, Danielle Gordon Heled, my first and last reader. 1. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. Nos & , (2010) (passing the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act of 2009 that amended 351 of the Public Health Services Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 262) [hereinafter PPACA] U.S.C. 262 (2011) [hereinafter BPCIA]. 3. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 301 et seq. (2011) [hereinafter FFDCA] U.S.C. 101 et seq. (2011). 5. Under BPCIA, the term 'biosimilar' or 'biosimilarity' means that "the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components" and that "there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the [original] product in terms of the safety, purity, and potency of the product."