Why Primary Patents Covering Biologics Should Be Unforceable against Generic Applicants under the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act
[…] See 35 U.S.C. 111(b), 119(e) (2011). 17. See 35 U.S.C 154 (2011) U.S.C. 156(a)(4), 156(c), 156(f)(2)(A), 156(g)(1), 156(g)(6) (2011); 21 U.S.C. 355(i) (2011); 42 U.S.C. 262(j) (2011). Under these sections, the term of patents pertaining to biological products "shall be extended by the time equal to the regulatory review period for the approved product" up to a total period of 14 years from the date of approval of the biological product but not exceeding 5 years, whereas the "regulatory review period" is calculated as half the time in which the product was in clinical trials, plus the period it took the FDA to review and approve the BLA. 19.