Integra v. Merck: Limiting the Scope of the 271(e)(1) Exception to Patent Infringement
[…] the phrase "patented invention" to include all inventions. 99 To better define the scope of the statute, the Court turned to the structure and text of the Hatch-Waxman Act.' 00 Observing that the Act was designed to address two off-setting distortions in patent term, the Court endorsed an interpretation of 271(e)(1) that creates a "perfect product fit" between the patent term extension provisions and the 271(e)(1) provisions of the Act.' 0 ' According to the Court: All of the products eligible for a patent term extension were subject to [ 271(e)(1)], since all of them-medical devices, food U.S.C. 271(e)(1) (2000). 96. Eli Lilly & Co. v. Medtronic, Inc., 496 U.S. 661, 665 (1990). 97. Id. 98. Cf 35 U.S.C. 100(a) (stating that "[w]hen used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates...[t]he term 'invention' means invention or discovery") (emphasis added) U.S. at Id Id. at