Integra v. Merck: Limiting the Scope of the 271(e)(1) Exception to Patent Infringement
[…] Under 271(e)(1), it is not an act of infringement "to make, use, or sell a patented invention" for the sole purpose of developing and submitting information under a federal law that regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs. 95 The Supreme Court has held that the term "patented invention" includes all inventions, and not just drug-related inventions. 96 The Court reached this conclusion after observing that 35 U.S.C. 100(a) states: "When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates... [t]he term 'invention' means invention or discovery." 97 Based on this broad, allencompassing statutory construction, the conclusion naturally follows that 271(e)(1) covers pharmaceutical inventions that do not lead to an FDA approved drug, so long as the invention is being used to "develop and submit information" for FDA approval.