Medical Devices: Innovation and Regulation of Emerging Technologies
[…] 9 Important QSR Concepts Manufacturer (21 CFR 820.3(o)) "designs, manufactures, fabricates, assembles, or processes a finished device; includes but is not limited to those who perform the functions of contract sterilization, installation, relabeling, remanufacturing, repacking, or specification development, and initial distributors of foreign entities performing these functions" Design controls concepts (21 CFR ) Input, output, review, verification, validation, transfer Specification design and development Design changes and design history file ( ) Production, process, acceptance, and release (21 CFR & ) Purchasing/supplier controls (21 CFR ) 9