APPEARANCES : Barbara S. Fredericks and Nancy Forden, Attys., for the Postal Service ; Cohen, Weiss & Simon, by Bruce H. Simon, Esq.
[…] 5 3. of official duties ;... C. To...maintain the efficiency of the operations entrusted-to it ; [and] D. To determine the methods, means, and personnel by which such operations are to be conducted.... The Postal Service also cites its obligation under the Postal Reorganization Act (39 U.S.C. 101(e)) to "give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of...mail."