CARMEN A. TRUTANICH City Attorney REPORT NO. Rl 1 - a 2 1 3
[…] The Palos Verdes Estates Ordinance stated that cell tower permits could be denied for "adverse aesthetic impacts arising from the proposed time, place, and manner of use of the public property." Sprint sued the City of Palos Verdes Estates when two of its permits were denied on aesthetic grounds. The Court held that the City of Palos Verdes Estates' decision to regulate aesthetics was authorized by the California Constitution, which allows cities to exercise police power, and ruled that neither Public Utilities Code Section 7901 nor abrogated the City's authority to regulate local aesthetics. Public Utilities Code section 7901 states that telecommunication companies may erect facilities in "such manner at such points so as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway." The Ninth Circuit determined the word "incommode" included aesthetic concerns and therefore held that the City could consider aesthetics as part of the cell tower installation application process.