The Role of County Government in the New York State Land Use System
[…] For example, funds may be provided to a farmer to construct new irrigation ditches on the condition that he utilize contour plowing which will reduce top soil erosion and sedimentation in the new irrigation ditches. In addition to these powers, section 9(9) allows soil and water conservation districts "to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers."302 This power has been utilized by the Westchester County Soil and Water Conservation District to enter into contractual agreements with 37 Westchester municipalities.