The Role of County Government in the New York State Land Use System
[…] subdivisions enumerated, it does not prohibit other political entities from undertaking this purpose if such authority is granted from outside Article XVIII Article XVIII was adopted at a time when cities, towns and villages were "primarily instruments of the State without any significant home rule authority." 315 Thus, it was necessary for the Convention to specifically authorize cities, towns and villages to establish local housing programs. 316 However, Article XVIII does not restrict counties from engaging in such programs if authority can be found elsewhere in the Constitution. 317 Section 10 of Article XVIII reads: "This article shall be construed as extending powers which otherwise might be limited by other articles of this constitution and shall not be construed as imposing additional limitations." 318 As the State Attorney General's opinion notes, counties have been given the authority to adopt affordable housing programs under their home rule authority The power of counties to engage in low-cost housing programs falls within the purview of a county's home rule authority.