The Role of County Government in the New York State Land Use System
[…] See Cori Traub and David Church, A PRAcTIcAL GUIDE TO COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING, New York Planning Federation (1996), for an in-depth discussion of comprehensive planning in New York N.Y. Laws ch. 451, 2 (to be codified at N.Y. GEN. MUN d(1)(c)) See id. (to be codified at N.Y. GEN. MUN. 239-d(1)(E)) See id. (to be codified at N.Y. GEN. MUN. 239-d(1)(D)) Id. (to be codified at N.Y. GEN. MuN. 239-d(1)(H)). 31

33 342 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 18:311 cation of commercial and industrial facilities, 200 and consideration of cumulative impacts 20 ' among other topics. However, the topics listed under section 239-d(1) are illustrative only; a county legislative body may include other topics not listed that are "consistent with the protection, enhancement, orderly growth and development of the county." 20 2 Although a county legislative body presently has the authority to adopt a county master plan under section 239-d, there are several differences between the present section 239-d and the new section 239-d.