The Role of County Government in the New York State Land Use System
[…] (to be codified at N.Y. GEN. MUN. 239-h(4)(A)(i)). 33

35 344 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 18:311 distribute planning information, 218 prepare a regional comprehensive plan 219 and assist with transportation planning for the region. 220 Finally, a regional planning council may conduct reviews of certain classes of planning and zoning actions by a municipality within its jurisdiction pursuant to sections through 239-n of the General Municipal Law. 221 This review function is the same as that engaged in by county planning boards and follows the same procedures outlined in sections 239-m and 239-n. Although nearly having identical powers to a county planning board, a regional planning council is prohibited from undertaking "any capital construction project, including but not limited to the design, acquisition, construction, improvement, reconstruction or rehabilitation of any capital asset, whether in the nature of real or personal property." 222 Overall, the amendments to Article 12-B have little effect on the present authority found in its provisions.