The Role of County Government in the New York State Land Use System
[…] For example, counties may adopt local laws for 59. See id. at 5. There are several provisions of state law which enable the county legislative body to establish the office of a county administrator to carry out, on the legislature's behalf, certain administrative functions. See HANDBOOK, supra note 23, at 67. First, section 10(1)(a)(1) of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides that local governments may adopt local laws concerning "the powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office of their officers and employees." Id. Second, Municipal Home Rule Law section 10(1)(b)(4) empowers a county to establish the office of administrative assistant to the chairman of the board of supervisors. See id.