Reference Guide. for. North Carolina Municipal Clerks
[…] One method that is growing in popularity is to authorize designated persons (such as the municipal attorney and clerk) to periodically review the minutes and determine when they can be unsealed. Quasi-judicial proceedings. Although the general rule is that minutes need not be verbatim, if the public body is sitting in a quasi-judicial capacity it may be necessary to prepare a full transcript of the proceedings if so requested. Quasi-judicial proceedings include issuance of special and conditional use permits and the granting of variances. See Chapter 7 for additional information. Quorum. G.S. 160A-74 provides that "A majority of the actual membership of the council plus the mayor, excluding vacant seats, shall constitute a quorum." This statute also states that a council member who has withdrawn from a meeting without being excused by a majority vote of the remaining members present is counted as present for purposes of determining a quorum.