Reference Guide. for. North Carolina Municipal Clerks
[…] 8 Form #41 - Street Closing Order 188 CHAPTER 10 - RESOURCES 193 A. North Carolina League of Municipalities 193 B. UNC School of Government 194 C. Clerks Listserv 194 D. N.C. Association of Municipal Clerks 195 E. International Institute of Municipal Clerks 195 CHAPTER 11 - INDEX 197 A. Subject Matter Index 197 B. General Statutes Index 215 viii

9 A. Legal Duties CHAPTER 1 General Duties and Responsibilities G.S. 160A-171 provides that "[t]here shall be a city clerk who shall give notice of meetings of the council, keep a journal of the proceedings of the council, be the custodian of all city records, and shall perform any other duties that may be required by law or the council." G.S. 160A-172 further states that "[t]he council may provide for a deputy city clerk who shall have full authority to exercise and perform any of the powers and duties of the city clerk that may be specified by the council."