In the Matter of the Borough of Roselle Appointing Authority CSC Docket No (Civil Service Commission, decided December 16, 2009)
[…] CONCLUSION N.J.A.C. 4A:1-1.3 defines appointing authority as a person or group of persons having power of appointment and removal. N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5(a) and (b) provide that, in a borough form of government, the Mayor shall be the head of the municipal government and shall have all those powers designated by general law. N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5(g) provides that the Mayor shall nominate and, with the advice and consent of the Council, appoint all subordinate officers of the borough. N.J.S.A. 40A:60-6(a) provides that the Borough Council shall be the legislative body of the municipality. N.J.S.A. 40A:60-6(b)3 provides that the Council may: [C]reate such offices and positions as it may deem necessary. The officers appointed thereto shall perform the duties required by law and the ordinances of the council.

3 N.J.S.A. 40A:60-6(b)5 provides that the Borough Council may remove any officer of the municipality, other than those officers excepted by law, for cause. In addition, general law provides that, except where otherwise provided, the governing body of a municipality may appoint and provide for the appointment of officers, agents, and employees as may be required for the execution of the powers conferred upon the governing body.