Chapter Existing Statutes, Regulations, and Policies. Table of Contents
[…] The BRWCT assesses and evaluates how executive actions and programs at the state, federal, and local level are advancing toward SLP priorities, and funds projects and initiatives that advance SLP priorities Federal Statutes, Regulations and Policies 1. Many federal authorities affect the management of ocean uses and resources. The authorities listed below, however, are the most particularly pertinent for the Ocean SAMP Coastal Zone Management Act 1. The CZMA (16 U.S.C. 1452) establishes authority for states to prepare special area management plans ("SAMP's"). The CZMA states that it is the nation's policy: (this section is now indented: "to encourage the preparation of special area management plans which provide for increased specificity in protecting significant natural resources, reasonable coastal-dependent economic growth, improved protection of life and property in hazardous areas, including those areas likely to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water levels of the Great lakes, and improved predictability in governmental decision making." 2. Under 16 U.S.C and 15 CFR 930, states review federal actions (Federal agency activities or federal license or permit activities) to ensure that such actions meet enforceable policies articulated in the state's federally-approved coastal zone management plan through a process