COUNTYWIDE PLANNING POLICIES SNOHOMISH COUNTY FOR AMENDMENTS: ADOPTED JUNE 1, 2011 AMENDED ORDINANCE NO ; EFFECTIVE DATE: JUNE 24, 2011
[…] June 24, 2011

30 d. Ensuring that an area designated as a TDR receiving area by the County remains a receiving area after annexation or that the city provides an equivalent capacity for receiving TDR certificates elsewhere in the city when the County and the affected cities have adopted an interlocal agreement addressing the TDR program. Development Patterns Page 30 Countywide Planning Policies: Eff. June 24, 2011

31 Orderly Development These policies have been prepared under authority of RCW 36.70A.210(3) which states that, "A countywide planning policy shall at a minimum, address the following...policies for promotion of contiguous and orderly development and provisions of urban services to such development..." Community Design DP-31 DP-32 DP-33 DP-34 Jurisdictions should minimize the adverse impacts on resource lands and critical areas from new developments.