Case 2:05-cv wks Document 533 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 1 of 244 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT
[…] Thereafter, in the same section, Government is used unless the context requires the complete term to be used to avoid confusion with other governments. S. Rep. No , at 4. The report stated: this bill makes no substantive change in the law. Id. at 5. The current section setting forth the factors that the Secretary of Transportation must take into consideration when determining maximum feasible average fuel economy has not changed substantively from the 1975 enactment. Section 32902(f) now reads: When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy 15

20 Case 2:05-cv wks Document 533 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 20 of 244 under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy. 49 U.S.C (f). NHTSA has interpreted economic practicability to include consideration of consumer choice, economic hardship for the automobile industry, and vehicle safety. See, e.g., CEI I, 901 F.2d at 120, n.11; Center for Auto Safety v. NHTSA, 793 F.2d 1322, 1340 (D.C. Cir. 1986) ( CAS I ). EPCA s current preemption provision also is essentially unchanged from its original enactment: [w]hen an average fuel economy standard prescribed by this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter. 49 U.S.C (a). Currently, the average fuel economy standard for passenger automobiles remains at 27.5 mpg, the standard enacted in 1975 and in place since model year See 49 U.S.C (b).