Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act: Should They Be Applicable to Toxic Pollutants
[…] For a discussion of the regulation of toxic pollutants under the Act, see notes and accompanying text supra U.S.C. 1311(l) (1982). This section states that "[t]he Administrator may not modify any requirement of this section as it applies to any specific pollutant which is on the toxic pollutant list under section 1317(a)(1) of this title." Id. 76. See 33 U.S.C. 1361(a) (1982) ("[tjhe Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this Chapter"). 18