Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act: Should They Be Applicable to Toxic Pollutants
[…] See 33 U.S.C. 1314(d)(4) (1982). Advanced or tertiary treatment is any of a "wide variety of methods" used to reduce the remaining pollutants in the waste stream. P. VESILIND, supra, at See 33 U.S.C. 1314(d) (1982). Under 304(d), the Administrator "shall publish... information... on the degree of effluent reduction attainable through the application of secondary treatment [and]...information on alternative waste treatment management techniques." Id 1314(d)(1)(2). Another very important aspect of the regulation of POTWs, which is beyond the scope of this note, is the construction grant program of subchapter II of the Act.