Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act: Should They Be Applicable to Toxic Pollutants
[…] For a further discussion of MetalFirhers, see notes and accompanying text tnfia. The Administrator has probably focused his attention upon pretreatment of toxic pollutants because the nature of toxic pollutants indicates that they inevitably "interfere" with normal biological treatment in a POTW. See 33 U.S.C. 1362(13) (1982) (defining a toxic pollutant as something which will cause death, disease, etc. in organisms); cf note 41 supra (describing secondary treatment of most POTWs as biological treatment by microbial organisms) U.S.C. 1316(a)(2)(1982). A "new source" for purposes of 306 is defined in 306(a)(2) as "any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance... which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section." Id. 46. Id 1316(a)(1), (b)(1)(b). Congress intended that BADCT be the "maximum feasible control of new sources."