Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act: Should They Be Applicable to Toxic Pollutants
[…] 59 The Clean Water Act contains variance or modification 60 provisions which may alter the applicable effluent limitation in the case of a particular discharger, usually resulting in a more lenient limitation. 6 ' The most significant variance provisions for industrial dischargers are the economic and en- 56. See Baum, Legislating Cost-Benefit Analysis: The Federal Water Pollution Control Act Experience, 9 COLUM. J. ENV. L. 75, 108 (1983) (characterizing the FWPCA standards of performance as posing no undue economic burdens in comparison to other environmental legislation). 57. See 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(b), (b)(4)(b) (1982). The factors to be considered in establishing BPT include a comparison of the "total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved." Id 1314(b)(l)(B). For a discussion of the factors used to set BPT and the relevant portion of 304(b)(1)(B), see note 35 supra.