UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. Case No WILDEARTH GUARDIANS, et al.,
[…] As discussed above and in the FEIS, leases must require compliance with the Clean Air Act, ands all other applicable laws pertaining to exploration activities, mining operations and reclamation. The lease ensures compliance with the NFMA

116 Case 2:13-cv ABJ Document 115 Filed 08/17/15 Page 62 of 65 Appellate Case: Document: Date Filed: 01/29/2016 Page: 116 MLA Petitioners contend that the BLM violated NEPA by failing to analyze whether leasing the Wright area tracts would lead to violations of the MLA, particularly 30 U.S.C. 184(a), which provides: (a) Coal leases No person, association, or corporation, or any subsidiary, affiliate, or persons controlled by or under common control with such person, association, or corporation shall take I hold, own or control at one time, whether acquired directly from the Secretary under this chapter or otherwise, coal leases or permits on an aggregate of more than 75,000 acres in any one State and in no case greater than an aggregate of 150,000 acres in the United States: Provided, That any person, association, or corporation currently holding, owning, or controlling more than an aggregate of 150,000 acres in the United States on the date of enactment of this section shall not be required on account of this section to relinquish said leases or permits: Provided, further, That in no case shall such person, association, or corporation be permitted to take, hold, own, or control any further Federal coal leases or permits until such time as their holdings, ownership, or control of Federal leases or permits has been reduced below an aggregate of 150,000 acres within the United States. PRBRC asserts that BLM should have considered the holding size question in the EIS analysis. However, as the federal defendants here have noted, this statute is not one imposed for the protection of the environment, but rather is an antitrust measure. In WildEarth Guardiansv.