State Implementation Plans Under the 1990 Clean Air Act: Can New York Conform?
[…] or contribute to any new violation of any standard in any area; (ii) increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area; or (iii) delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area. 161 Thus, a state cannot receive federal financial assistance for, or approval of, projects that do not conform to its approved implementation plan Any activity that causes or contributes to a new violation of any standard, increases the frequency or severity of any existing violation, or delays timely 159. Section 7410 of the Act requires states to formulate and submit state implementation plans. 42 U.S.C U.S.C. 7506(c). Transportation Implementation Plans ("TIPs") must also meet conformity requirements. Federal agencies must not "approve, accept or fund any transportation plan, program or project unless such plan, program or project has been found to conform to any applicable implementation plan in effect under this Act." Id. 7506(c)(2). Transportation plans or programs cannot be adopted by an MPO or found to satisfy the conformity requirements unless the expected emissions from such plan "are consistent with estimates of emissions from motor vehicles contained in the applicable implementation plan." Id.