1. Failure to Implement Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and Ensure Environmental Justice.
[…] Id. The second step is to determine the costs of eliminating or minimizing such adverse effects. Id. The third step is to consider the costs of eliminating or minimizing such adverse effects together with the need for fast, safe and efficient transportation to make a final decision on the project in the best overall public interest. Id. FHWA s implementing regulation further requires that any measures necessary to mitigate these adverse effects be incorporated into the project. 23 C.F.R (d). b. Mitigation needs to be considered to Satisfy 134(i)(2)(D). Section 134(i)(2)(D) requires that an MPO include in its RTP discussion of mitigation: 7

8 (D) Mitigation activities. (i) In general. A long-range transportation plan shall include a discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain the environmental functions affected by the plan. (ii) Consultation. The discussion shall be developed in consultation with Federal, State, and tribal wildlife, land management, and regulatory agencies. For all of the reasons discussed at length in the comments submitted to DRCOG (Attachment 2), the statute requires that RTP shall include a discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation activities. The activities must include, but are not limited to, activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain the environmental functions affected by the plan. If the I-70 expansion is added to the RTP, then the environmental functions affected by the plan include disruption or degradation of the function of providing north Denver residents with safe and healthy air to breathe.