Pennsylvania Gaming. Pennsylvania Gaming and Diversity: It s the Law
[…] STATUTORY DIRECTIVES Gaming operations are regulated and controlled by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board (the Board ). The statutory mandate for diversity begins with 4 Pa.C.S. 1202(b)(12) which gives the Board the power and duty [w]ithin six months after the effective date of this part,... to develop and implement an affirmative action plan to assure that all persons are accorded equality of opportunity in employment and contracting by the board, its contractors, subcontractors, assignees, lessees, agents, vendors and suppliers. 4 Pa.C.S. 1212(a) titled Diversity Goals of Board, provides: It is the intent and goal of the General Assembly that the board promote and ensure diversity in all aspects of the gaming activities authorized under this part. The board shall work to enhance the representation of diverse groups in the ownership, participation and operation of licensed entities 1 and licensed facilities in this Commonwealth and through the ownership, participation and operation of business enterprises associated with or utilized by licensed entities 1 and licensed facilities and through the provision of goods and services utilized by slot machine licensees under this part. The diversity mandate is enforced through the licensure requirements set forth in 4 Pa.C.S Section 1325(b) provides that a license or permit shall not be granted or renewed unless the Board finds that the applicant satisfies certain criteria, including the following: 1 Licensed entity is defined in 1103 as any slot machine, manufacturer, or supplier licensee, or other person licensed by the board.

2 (1) The applicant has developed and implemented or agreed 2 to develop and implement a diversity plan to assure that all persons are accorded equality of opportunity in employment and contracting by the applicant, its contractors, subcontractors, assignees, lessees, agents, vendors and suppliers. Section 1325(c) then lists additional eligibility requirements which the Board may take into account when considering an application: (4) The applicant s good faith plan for enhancing the representation of diverse groups in the operation of its facility through the ownership and operation of business enterprises associated with or utilized by its facility or through the provision of goods or services utilized by its facility and through the participation in the ownership of the applicant.