TO THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DOCKET NUMBER ISM PETITION FOR SUSPENSION AND INVESTIGATION NMFC 100-AP SUPPLEMENT 2
[…] 4 C. Other Jurisdictional Considerations The Council further submits that the Board has jurisdiction to investigate under 49 U.S.C The NMFTA, in Section I of its reply, asserted that Section 1321 applies "exclusively to procedures pertaining to the reasonableness of rail rate cases". The NMFTA s interpretation of this statutory provision is wrong. Subsection 1321(a) states: (a) In General.-The Board shall carry out this chapter and subtitle IV. Enumeration of a power of the Board in this chapter or subtitle IV does not exclude another power the Board may have in carrying out this chapter or subtitle IV. The Board may prescribe regulations in carrying out this chapter and subtitle IV. This section refers to the Board s powers with respect to "Subtitle IV" - essentially the recodification of the Interstate Commerce Act.