STATE OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION OFFICE OF TRAFFIC ENGINEERING
[…] Therefore, energy consumption by single family residences is not a concern, and parking areas of single family residences do not need to be subject to the standards set forth in these rules. Thus, this definition is consistent with the overall purpose of the rules which is to protect the public health, safety and welfare. Subp 8. Sign Lighting. This definition describes a specific type of lighting which illuminates overhead mounted sign panels on highways. This type of lighting is excluded from the requirements of these rules. Minnesota Statutes, section 216C.19, subd. 1 states in relevant part, "Existing lighting equipment, excluding Roadway Sign Lighting, with lamps with initial efficiencies..." Sign Lighting is a type of lighting which illuminates overhead mounted regulatory, warning, guide, and supplemental guide signs.