Monopoly and Merger Regulation in South Korea and Japan: A Comparative Analysis
[…] Parts I and IV analyze the antitrust laws of South Korea and Japan. Lastly, Part V compares anti-monopoly and anti-merger laws and enforcement in the three countries. II. TuE UNITED STATES Section 2 of the Sherman Act and the broad language of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act) regulate monopolization in the United States. Section 7 of the Clayton Act regulates mergers and acquisitions, but the language of the FTC Act also regulates such transactions. The following is a brief overview of these statutes and their role in U.S. antitrust regulation. 1. Sherman Act Section 2 A. Monopolization Section 2 of the Sherman Act of 1890 provides in pertinent part that: Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony...2 Section 2 prohibits anyone who possesses monopolistic power in a market from controlling prices or creating barriers in order to prevent others from entering the market.