Predatory Pricing Legislation -- Is It Necessary?
[…] Section 3 proscribes general price discrimination, geographic price discrimination utilized to destroy competition, and sales at "unreasonably low prices" employed to destroy competition or eliminate a competitor.' This article will be largely concerned with the "unreasonably low prices" provision of Section 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act. In order * Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission. A.B., University of North Carolina, 1926; LL.B., George Washington University Law School, ** B.A., Georgetown University, 1960; LL.B., Georgetown University Law Center, I 15 U.S.C. 13a (1970). Section 3 provides: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to be a party to, or assist in, any transaction of sale, or contract to sell, which discriminates to his knowledge against competitors of the purchaser, in that, any discount, rebate, allowance, or advertising service charge is granted to the purchaser over and above any discount, rebate, allowance, or advertising service charge available at the time of such transaction to said competitors in respect of a sale of goods of like grade, quality, and quantity; to sell, to contract to sell, goods in any part of the United States at prices lower than those exacted by said person elsewhere in the United States for the purpose of destroying cornpetition, or eliminating a competitor in such. part of the United States; or, to sell, or contract to sell, goods at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor. 2 The Robinson-Patman Bill, H.R. 8442, 74th Cong., 2d Sess. (1936), was bitterly opposed at the time of its passage.