Predatory Pricing Legislation -- Is It Necessary?
[…] CONCLUSION In considering the need for predatory pricing legislation, one factor should be kept firmly in mind any change in existing laws must be 70 Maclntyre, supra note 68, at See also Burns, Antitrust and Robinson-Patman Act Problems: IntraCorporate Problems, 7 Antitrust Bull. 689 (1962), and CeHer, Facts About Antitrust Myths, 9 Antitrust Bull. 607 (1964) U.S.C. 18 (1970). Section 7 provides in part: No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire... the whole or any part of the stock... or the whole or any part of the assets of another corporation.. where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly. 15 U.S.C. $ 18 (1970) (emphasis added). See also Maclntyre, supra note 68, at In United States v.