December 28, I. Introduction
[…] 5 6. Summary of Comments Comments were made that the draft guidance documents and rules contravened the United Nation s Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples in Article 25, as well as Canadian Constitutional Treaty rights. Specifically, comments were made that First Nations.have the constitutionally protected right to the decision making about new, renewed or continued water and land uses which potentially impact our Aboriginal or Treaty rights. Section 8.2 of the Compact states in part that: 1. Nothing in this Compact is intended to provide nor shall be construed to provide, directly or indirectly, to any Person any right, claim or remedy under any treaty or international agreement nor is it intended to derogate any right, claim, or remedy that already exists under any treaty or international agreement. 2. Nothing in this Compact is intended to infringe nor shall be construed to infringe upon the treaty power of the United States of America, nor shall any term hereof be construed to alter or amend any treaty or term thereof that has been or may hereafter be executed by the United States of America. Similarly, Article 701 Paragraph 1 of the Agreement states that: Nothing in this Agreement is intended to provide nor shall be construed to provide, directly or indirectly, to any Person any right, claim or remedy under any treaty or international agreement nor is it intended to derogate any right, claim, or remedy that already exists under any treaty or international agreement. Neither the Compact nor the Agreement have been amended, and both of these provisions remain in force.