THE BALLER HERBST LAW GROUP A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
[…] 5 III. LEGAL AUTHORITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES TO PROVIDE COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES 1 A. Federal Law Encourages, But Does Not Affirmatively Empower, Local Governments to Provide Communications Services 1. Cable Service a. The term cable service means (A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service. 47 U.S.C. 522(6). b. Section 613(e) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 533(3), provides: (1) Subject to paragraph (2), a State or franchising authority may hold any ownership interest in any cable system. (2) Any State or franchising authority shall not exercise any editorial control regarding the content of any cable service on a cable system in which such governmental entity holds ownership interest (other than programming on any channel designated for educational or governmental use), unless such control is exercised through an entity separate from the franchising authority. c. At least one court has found that Section 533(e) is permissive rather than empowering i.e., it does not furnish a federal grant of authority to provide cable service. Time Warner Communications Inc. v.