The Ever-Changing Balance Of Power In Interstate Water Pollution: Do Affected States Have Anything To Say After Arkansas V. Oklahoma?
[…] Id.; see Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 606 F.2d 1068, 1083 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (holding that PSD provisions do not apply to sources in nonattainment areas merely because source has adverse impact on clean air area within same state). However, Currie suggests that these attempts to limit the broad scope have little practical significance because the EPA has determined that almost every area in the country shows attainment for at least one pollutant. Currie, supra, at 54. Therefore, the CAA will require PSD review for almost every permit applicant. Id U.S.C (1988) Id Id Section 7476 governs such pollutants as hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, petrochemical oxidants, and nitrogen oxides. Id. The statute further provides: (c) Such regulations shall provide specific numerical measures against which permit applicants may be evaluated, a framework for stimulating improved control technology, protection of air quality values, and fulfill the goals and purposes set forth in section 7401 and section 7470 of this title. (d) The regulations of the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section shall