DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY HEADQUARTERS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS WASHINGTON, DC MCO LMA-4-dt 7 Apr 1988
[…] To implement enclosure (1) and establish policy and guidance for the application of the RPPOB program within the Marine Corps. 2. Definitions. The terms used in this Order are defined in enclosure (2). 3. Background. Section 1216(a) of reference (a), as codified at title 10 USC 2320(d), states: "The Secretary of Defense shall establish programs which provide domestic business concerns an opportunity to purchase or borrow replenishment parts from the United States for the purpose of design replication or modification, to be used by such concerns in the submission of subsequent offers to sell the same or like parts to the United States..." The RPPOB Program was established to implement the requirements of this Public Law. 4. Policy a. Only domestic businesses may participate in the RPPOB program. b.