You asked whether this practice is prohibited under Chapter 348 of the Texas Finance Code. Although the Finance Code does not prohibit a dealer from offering gift cards as an incentive, dealers that do this should be wary. If dealers engage in this practice improperly, they risk violating several laws. This letter describes some of the laws that dealers risk violating by providing gift cards to buyers as an incentive to enter a retail installment contract. First, the gift card cannot be equivalent to cash. Section 348.403 of the Finance Code prohibits dealers from providing cash payments to buyers in connection with retail installment contracts. That section states: A retail seller may not promise to pay, pay, or otherwise tender cash to a retail buyer as a part of a transaction under this chapter unless specifically authorized by this chapter Typically, gift cards state that they are not redeemable for cash. They are also typically limited to a single retailer or a small group of retailers.