CONTAINER INSPECTION PROGRAM. A. Introduction.
[…] The entry in this column will direct you to the appropriate section of 49 CFR 173. Each packagings must meet the applicable general requirements for packagings and packages contained in Subpart B of 49 CFR 173, the performance level requirements of 49 CFR 178 as appropriate for the packing group being packaged, and must also comply with the packaging requirements of any applicable special provisions listed for the entry in column (7) of the Hazardous Materials Table. The general requirements contained in 49 CFR 173.24 apply to all specification or non-specification non-bulk packages and bulk packages. This section emphasizes that all hazardous materials packaging "shall 10

be so designed, constructed, maintained, filled, its contents so limited and closed" that the package will remain intact under normal transportation conditions. 1. Securing The Container. Upon completion of each container inspection, ensure that the doors are closed securely. Affix a Coast Guard seal to the doors so that they cannot be reopened without breaking the seal.