Limiting Potential to Emit (PTE) in New Source Review (NSR) Permitting
[…] This section discusses why it is improper to construct a source with a minor source permit when there is intent to operate as a major source, and provides guidelines for identifying these "sham" permits. A. Permits with conditions that do not reflect a source's planned mode of operation are void ab initio and cannot act to shield the source from the requirement to undergo preconstruction review. 1. Sham permits are not allowed by 40 CFR 52.21(r)(4) Section 52.21(r)(4) states: At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a relaxation in any enforceable limitation which was established after August 7, 1980 on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise to emit a pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then (PSD) shall apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet commenced on the source or modification. When a source that is minor because of operating restrictions in a construction permit later applies for a relaxation of that construction permit which would make the source major, Section 52.21(r)(4) prescribes the methodology for determining best available control technology (BACT).