Frequently Asked Questions: Local Regulation of Private Drinking Water Wells
[…] Well Construction and Permitting Rules One could argue that the state has impliedly preempted local laws governing wells because there is a relatively rich body of state statutes and regulations on the subject. But, in the case of private drinking water well construction and permitting, it appears that the state has expressly chosen not to preempt local laws. One state statute in particular explicitly recognizes and appears to allow for the coexistence of some local and state laws in this field. The statute, G.S. 87-96, provides: The provisions of any law, rule, or local ordinance which establish standards affording greater protection to groundwater resources or public health, safety, or welfare shall prevail within the jurisdiction to which they apply, over the provisions of this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. 16 A local board of health may adopt by reference rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to this Article, and may adopt more stringent rules when necessary to protect the public health. 17 Thus it appears that local governments may regulate the same subjects governed by the private drinking water well construction and permitting rules adopted by the EMC if the local laws are more stringent than the state rules or afford greater protection to groundwater resources or public health, safety, or welfare. But before assuming that a local well ordinance or rule can continue to be enforced, the local government must carefully examine the new state regulations and evaluate which local provisions are, in fact, more stringent. 14. G.S. 130A-39(b). 15. Craig v. Chatham, 356 N.C. 40, 44 46, 565 S.E.2d 172, 175 76 (2002) ( The enactment and operation of a general, statewide law does not necessarily prevent a county from regulating in the same field. However, preemption issues arise when it is shown that the legislature intended to implement statewide regulation in the area, to the exclusion of local regulation. ) Note that the court in Craig v. Chatham recognized that even when the state has established a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in a field (such as swine farms), local boards of health retain some authority to establish local rules if they believe more stringent regulations are necessary to protect the public health. 16. G.S. 87-96(a). 17. G.S. 87-96(c).