STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS
[…] Our case law is clear that [a] unilateral change in a fixed practice concerning a condition of employment rising to the level of a mandatory subject of bargaining is a violation of an employer s duty to bargain under Section 5-272(a)(4) of the Act, unless the employer proves an appropriate defense. State of Connecticut, Department of Public Safety, Decision No. 2419 (1985). It is the Union s initial burden to make a prima facie case establishing that a change in an existing condition of employment has in fact occurred, for if no 4 Section 5-271(a) provides, in relevant part: Employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of the right of self-organization, to form, join or assist any employee organization, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours and other conditions of employment, except as provided in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from actual interference, restraint or coercion. 5 Section 5-272(a) provides, in relevant part: Employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit; including but not limited to refusing to discuss grievances with such exclusive representative... 6

change is proven, no further inquiry is warranted. State of Connecticut, Decision No. 4573 (2012).