Federal Transportation Officer Training Program: Basic (Level 1)
[…] U.S.-owned international carriers were allowed to offer domestic services, and carriers were allowed to enter into through-service and joint fare arrangements. Deregulation changed the carrier landscape and put pricing under market control. The CAB was dissolved in 1984, and regulatory authority for the airlines was transferred to the Department of Transportation. Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/airline_deregulation_act. Page 14 of 29

http://transbasic.knowledgeportal.us/session10/p14/ Page 15 of 29 What is the Fly America Act? The Fly America Act (CFR 49, Section 40118) requires that: "A department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government shall take necessary steps to ensure that the transportation of passengers and property by air is provided by an air carrier holding a certificate " (U.S. flag carrier) This applies to U.S. federal government employees, their dependents, consultants, contractors, grantees, and others.