NAVAJO NATION UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL REGULATIONS
[…] (31) Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 CFR 261.3. 5

(32) Hazardous waste management facility or HWM facility means all contiguous land and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (for example, one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or a combination of them). (33) Indian lands means Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151. That section defines Indian country as: (A) (B) (C) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation; all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State; and all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same. (34) Indian tribe means any Indian tribe which has a federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area. (35) Injection well means a well into which fluids are being injected.