EQUAL EMPLOYMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] If an appropriate DUNS Number cannot be identified for any reason, leave this field blank. Other mandatory fields accompanying the new VETS-4212 form also appear to be inconsistent with VEVRAA requirements, the proposed regulations, and the agency s past practice with the VETS-100 and VETS-100A forms. In particular, the proposed instructions appear to require contractors to break down new hires by job category. While this has always been an option on the VETS-100/100A reports, it has never been required. Nor is it required by VEVRAA or DOL-VETS s current regulations. In relevant part, 38 U.S.C. 4212(d)(1) requires contractors to provide: The number of employees in the workforce of such contractor, by job category and hiring location, and the number of such employees, by job category and hiring location, who are qualified covered veterans; and The number of new employees hired by the contractor during the period covered by the report and the number of such employees who are qualified covered veterans. The current implementing regulations at 41 C.F.R. 61-300.10(a) and the instructions for filling out the VETS-100-A form are consistent with the underlying statute, requiring contractors to provide: The number of covered veterans in each veteran category and the number of employees (including