LOCAL LAW NO. 3 FOR 2007 A LOCAL LAW OF THE COUNTY OF ALBANY, NEW YORK ENACTING A RIGHT-TO-FARM LAW
[…] SECTION 5. Notification to Real Estate Buyers. Lands in agricultural districts; disclosure. When any purchase and sales contract is presented for the sale, purchase, or exchange of real property located in Albany County partially or wholly within an agricultural district established pursuant to the provisions of Agriculture and Markets Law Section 310 of Article twenty-five-aa or within 500 feet of an Agricultural District, the prospective grantor shall present to the prospective grantee a disclosure notice which states the following: "It is the policy of Albany County to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land for the production of food, and other products, and also for its natural and ecological value. This disclosure notice is to inform prospective buyers that the property they are about to acquire lies partially or wholly within an Agricultural District or within 500 feet of an Agricultural District and that farming activities occur within the area. Such farming activities may include, but not be limited to, activities that cause noise, dust and odors. Prospective buyers are also informed that the location of property may impact the ability to access water and/or sewer services for such property under certain circumstances. A copy of this notice shall be included by the seller or seller s agent as an addendum to the purchase and sale contract at the time an offer to purchase is made. Receipt of such disclosure notice shall be recorded on a property transfer report prescribed by the state board of real property services as provided for in section three hundred thirty three of the real property law.

SECTION 6. Resolution of Disputes.