STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION ORDER
[…] App.). Additionally, in Lily Lake Road Defenders v. The Count of McHenry, the Appellate Court again held that [c]ourts presume that the legislature envisions a consistent body of law when it enacts new legislation 156 Ill. 2d 1; 619 N.E.2d 137 (1993 Ill. App.). 13

16 sufficiency of protections and safeguards in terms of persons who may gain access to customer information during the course of the aggregation process. In this proceeding, ComEd is proposing certain revisions. The portion of Section 1-92 (c)(2) of concern here states: Any corporate authority or county board receiving customer information from an electric utility shall be subject to the limitations on the disclosure of the information described in Section of the Public Utilities Act and Section 2HH of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, and an electric utility shall not be held liable for any claims arising out of the provision of information pursuant to this item. 20 ILCS 3835/1-92(c)(2). 1. ComEd's Position In its comments, ComEd states that, regarding the use of customer-specific information passed from an electric utility to a corporate authority or county board, subsection 1-92(c)(2) of the IPA Act clearly states that such information is: subject to the limitations on the disclosure of the information described in Section of the Public Utilities Act and Section 2HH of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, and an electric utility shall not be held liable for any claims arising out of the provision of information pursuant to this item. While ComEd acknowledges that legislative provisions for limiting the disclosure of information provided by ComEd to a governmental entity are apparent, it stated that certain parties expressed a concern that the provisions included under Section 1-92 of the Act are insufficient and potentially