STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION ORDER
[…] In accord therewith, ComEd filed its Initial Comments on November 28, Staff, ICEA, RESA, RRES, Dominion, ILEPA, the People, and Verde Energy filed their respective Initial Comments on December 29, Thereafter, Reply Comments were filed on January 12, 2012 by FES, RRES, Staff, RESA, Dominion, ICEA, and the People. Finally, on January 19, 2012, ComEd filed its Reply Comments. A Proposed Order was issued on March 2, 2012 to which Com-Ed, ICEA, RESA, IGS, Dominion, and the AG filed Briefs on Exceptions. Staff did not file a Brief on Exceptions. II. THE LAW Section 1-92 (c)(2) of the IPA Act provides that: Notwithstanding Section of the Public Utilities Act and Section 2HH of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, an electric utility that provides residential and small commercial retail electric service in the aggregate area must, upon request of the corporate authorities or the county board in the aggregate area, submit to the requesting party, in an electronic format, those account numbers, names, and addresses of residential and small commercial retail customers in the aggregate area that are reflected in the electric utility's records at the time of the request. Any corporate authority or county board receiving customer information from an electric utility shall be subject to the limitations on the disclosure of the information described in Section of the Public Utilities Act and Section 2HH of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, and an electric utility shall not be held liable for any claims arising out of the provision of information pursuant to this item (2). All of the issues before the Commission arise from the interpretation of the language set out in this particular statutory provision. 20 ILCS 3855/1-92(c)(2).