"MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS" AND PUBLIC UTILITY SERVICE IN PENNSYLVANIA. George A. Bibikos, Esq. * INTRODUCTION
[…] Pa. PUC, 31 A.2d 557, 562 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1943); Berkley v. Borough of Berlin, 96 Pa. P.U.C. 351, 358 (2001), available at 2001 WL , at *15-*17 (disparate rates charged to extraterritorial customers subject to PUC jurisdiction; rationale is protection of extraterritorial customers with no voice in political process).

5 2004] MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS 883 reasonable, and non-discriminatory 15 because the Public Utility Code treats municipalities operating and rendering public utility service to customers outside corporate boundaries as if it were a traditional public utility. 16 However, Section 1304 provides that "[n]o rate charged by a municipality for any public utility service rendered or furnished beyond its corporate limits shall be considered unjustly discriminatory solely because a different rate is charged for a similar service within its corporate limits." 17 Accordingly, in Ambridge Borough v.