"MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS" AND PUBLIC UTILITY SERVICE IN PENNSYLVANIA. George A. Bibikos, Esq. * INTRODUCTION
[…] In Rankin v. Chester Municipal Authority, 35 the court held that the court of Id A.2d 557 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1943). 29 Id. at Id. at PA. CONS. STAT (2000). 32 Id. 33 Id. 5607(d)(9). 34 Specifically, section 5607(d)(9) provides the following: Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority s services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal office of the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service A.2d 458 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1949).