Re: Petition for Rulemaking to Address Failure of the San Joaquin Valley, CA to Attain the 1 Hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard for Ozone
[…] In accordance with section 110(k)(5), EPA must notify the State of the inadequacies in the 1-hour ozone plan and require the State to revise the plan to correct such inadequacies. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k)(5). EPA must require the State to resubmit the 1-hour ozone plan within 18 months after the date of such notice. Id. II. Notice of Failure to Attain Pursuant to Clean Air Act sections 179(c)(2) and 181(b)(2), EPA is required to make a determination as to whether an area has attained or failed to attain the national ambient air quality standard by the applicable attainment date. 42 U.S.C. 7509(c)(2) and 7511(b)(2). Section 179(c)(2) provides: As expeditiously as practicable after the applicable attainment date for any nonattainment area, but no later than 6 months after such date, the Administrator shall determine, based on the area s air quality as of the attainment date, whether the area attained the standard by that date. 8

11 42 U.S.C. 7509(c)(2).