Federal Register / Vol. 55, No. 240 / Thursday, December 13, 1990 / Rules and Regulations. ta378
[…] This is particularly true since in most cases, the owner or operator cari begin preparing the report whenever the excess emissions or poor MSP occurs emissions requirements, such as O&M, monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of NSPS regulations, SIP's, and federally-enforceable orders and permits. For-example, 40 CFR 60.11(d) establishes a general "good practices" O&M requirement which identifies no specific compliance method, but states that "the determination of whether acceptable * * * procedures are being used will be based on information * * * which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results... With regard to the commenter's citation of a State program where settlement agreements assess fines based on CMS reporting, EPA affirms that States have the authority through their SIP programs to choose alternative compliance options, including basing fines on CMS reports.