Federal Register / Vol. 55, No. 240 / Thursday, December 13, 1990 / Rules and Regulations. ta378
[…] This language does not imply, however, that a source can continue to operate after a malfunction, as defined in 40 CFR 60.2, is detected. Under 40 CFR 60.11(d), a source is required to, "at.all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction * * * to the extent practicable, maintain and operate any affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions." The preamble to the promulgation of 60.11(d), 38 FR 28565, addressed the concern that this section may permit sources to continue operating after malfunctions were detected: "The provision (of this section) requires that good O&M practices be followed, and thereby, precludes continued operation