INTELLECTUAL RIGHTS AND REGULATION FOR BIOTECHNOLOGY AND PHARMACEUTICALS
[…] Product heterogeneity and contamination can result during any manufacturing step.

148 In contrast to most drugs that are chemically synthesized and their structure is known, most biologics are complex mixtures that are not easily identified or characterized. Biological products, including those manufactured by biotechnology, tend to be heat sensitive and susceptible to microbial contamination. Therefore, it is necessary to use aseptic principles from initial manufacturing steps, which is also in contrast to most drugs that are chemically synthesized, known structures.

149 Section 351 (a) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 262(a), provides the general regulatory framework for biological products: No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless: a biologics license is in effect for the biological product; and

150 Each package of the biological product is plainly marked with: the proper name of the biological product contained in the package; the name, address, and applicable license number of the manufacturer of the biological product; and the expiration date of the biological product

151 Under the Public Health Service Act, a biological product manufacturer must obtain FDA's premarket approval of a license. The statute requires that FDA may only approve a license upon a demonstration that : (I) the biological product that is the subject of the application is safe, pure, and potent; and (II) the facility in which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held meets standards designed to assure that the product continues to be safe, pure and potent.