INTELLECTUAL RIGHTS AND REGULATION FOR BIOTECHNOLOGY AND PHARMACEUTICALS
[…] 139 Most biologics are approved under the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act that unified the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act)

140 Biologics and The Public Health Service Act

141 Biological products are approved for marketing under provisions of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act). However, because most biological products also meet the definition of "drugs" under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), they are also subject to regulation under FD&C Act provisions.

142 Section 351 (i) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 262(i), defines a biological product as follows: Biological product means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.