ANTITRUST LAW: THE FALL OF THE MORTON SALT RULE IN SECONDARY-LINE PRICE DISCRIMINATION CASES
[…] For my parents and Jessica Mueller thank you for your love and support. 1. Volvo Trucks N. Am., Inc. v. Reeder-Simco GMC, Inc., 126 S. Ct. 860, 866 (2006). 2. Id. Retail customers decide which dealers to request bids from based on an existing relationship, geography, reputation, cold calling, and other marketing strategies implemented by specific dealers. Id. 3. Id. at Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C (2000). 5. Robinson-Patman Price Discrimination Act, 15 U.S.C. 13(a) (2000). The relevant text of the statute reads: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them.... Id. 6. Reeder-Simco GMC, Inc. v. Volvo GM Heavy Truck Corp., 374 F.3d 701, (8th Cir. 2004). Petitioner s expressed policy was to provide the same price concession to each dealer competing for... the same sale.