CITY OF HALF MOON BAY
[…] (Government Code Section 65580). The statewide housing shortage of concern to the Legislature exists both within the City of Half Moon Bay and in the unincorporated area of the San Mateo County coastside which it serves. Attainment of an adequate supply of housing to meet existing unmet and projected needs on the mid-coast of San Mateo County requires the cooperative participation of the City and the private sector in an effort to expand housing opportunities consistent with Coastal Act policies. Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act requires the City to attempt to meet the housing and other economic and social needs, not only of its residents, but also of the mid-coast regional population: "New residential, commercial, or industrial development. shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it." In particular, residential development within the City will meet not only the social and '.conomic needs of its citizens, but will also provide homes for chose who will work in expanded agricultural and visitor-serving occupations in the unincorporated areas of the midcoast region and in