CITY OF HALF MOON BAY
[…] The policies established by the Coastal Act focus on protection of coastal resources and regulation of development to accompli~' resource protection objectives. However, the Coastal Act also expressly recognizes the need for, and the social and economic benefits derived from, continued growth and development within the Coastal Zone. Where conflicts arise, those conflicts are to "be resolved in a manner which on balance is most protective of significant coastal resources." (Coastal Act, Section ). In the very first section of the Coastal Act, Section 30001, the legislature "finds and declares (d) that existing developed uses, and future developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the people of the State and especially to working persons employed within the Coastal Zone." The obligation to balance the need to assure continued growth and development against the need to protect significant coastal resources is underscored by Section of the Coastal Act: "The legislature further finds and recognizes that conflicts may occur between one or more policies of this