Ocean Dumping Regulation: An Overview
[…] Standard Oil Co. 7 held that Section 13 prohibited the dumping of pollutants regardless of any effect on navigation, Corps regulations interpreting Section 13 consistently limited its applicability to deposits that obstruct or impede navigation. 8 The Corps did not use its permit authority under Section 13 to discourage marine pollution, 9 nor did it OCEAN DUMPING REPORT, supra note 1, at Id. at 10 & Only with regard to disposal of radioactive materials did a federal agency, the Atomic Energy Commission, have jurisdiction beyond the three-mile limit. See text accompanying notes infra U.S.C. 407 (Supp. IV, 1974). This section, commonly referred to as "Refuse Act," also prohibits unauthorized dumping into tributaries of navigable waters. However, wastes "flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state" are exempt from the prohibition. Id. For discussion of use of the term "Refuse Act," see United States v. Pennsylvania Indus. Chem. Corp., 411 U.S. 655, 658 n.5, 5 ERC 1332, 1333 n.5 (1973) U.S. 224, , 1 ERC 1033, 1035 (1966) C.F.R (1967); 33 C.F.R (e)(2) (1969); 33 C.F.R (e)(2) (1975).