ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT SECTION
[…] Primary statutes enforced by EES include: Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C to 1387 Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C to 7671q Oil Pollution Act (OPA), 33 U.S.C to 2762 Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), 42 U.S.C to 6992k Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA or Superfund), 42 U.S.C to 9675 Natural Resources Damages (NRD) 3

4 EES does not have independent authority to investigate and/or initiate a civil environmental case. Pub. L. No , 12, enacted Nov. 30, 1979; 93 Stat. 1048; 28 U.S.C. 509 note, provided that: The Attorney General may, with the concurrence of any agency or Department with primary enforcement responsibility for an environmental or natural resource law, investigate any violation, of an environmental or natural resource law of the United States, and bring such actions as are necessary to enforce such laws. This section does not affect the criminal law enforcement authority of the Attorney General. EES can only initiate an enforcement case based on a referral from another federal agency that has environmental enforcement authority. 4